Troop 5 Calendar

Harlem Troop 5 meets weekly and camps monthly.

Scouts meet every Monday that school is open, 6:15-7:30pm, Corpus Christi Gym, 535 West 121st Street (Broadway Avenue).

Parents meet the first Monday of every month to provide Board of Reviews and attend the Court of Honor Awards.

The Patrol Leaders' Council (PLC) meets the second Monday of each month at 7:30pm

2018 - 2019 Special Events

Sept. 17 Troop 5's first meeting of the season- NEW scouts welcome to join!!!  Adult Leader meeting at 7:30pm.

Sept. 15-16 OA Ordeal @ Alpine (must be First Class)

Sept. 24 Roundtable (for adults) PLC @ 7:30PM, 236 W 73rd St/Broadway.

Sept. 28-30 Campout @ Camp Alpine and Hike-a-Thon Fundraiser

Oct. 1 Parents' meeting, Board of Review, Candlelight Induction, and Court of Honor Awards.  PLC at 7:30.  Start of Troop 5's "Cyber Safety" month https://www.scouting.org/training/youth-protection/cyber-chip/

Oct. 2 Eagle Scout Mothers' Reception https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/eaglemom

Oct. 6 Merit Badge Rally ($20) @ Camp Pouch https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/PouchWknd

Oct. 8 No meeting - school closed

Oct. 12-14 Rockland District "Iron Chef" Camporee @ Camp Bullowa http://www.hudsonvalleyscouting.org/outdoor-programs/camp-bullowa/32953

Oct. 19-21 Jamboree on the Internet https://www.scouting.org/joti/

Oct. 20 Bowlorama, Queens https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/bowlorama

Oct. 26-28 OA Weekend (must be First Class) https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/October-Induction

Oct. 27 Archery Merit Badge @ Alpine https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/archerybadge

Nov. 3-4 ITOLS Training @ Alpine (for adults)

Nov. 3 Movie Making Merit Badge @ Alpine https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/moviemakingbadge

Nov. 10 Manhattan Merit Badge Rally

Nov. 12 No meeting - school closed

Nov. 17 Manhattan Adult Leader Training @ Brick Church, Park Ave at 91st Street

Nov. 26 Roundtable (for adults)

Nov. 30-Dec. 2 Campout @ Camp Durland http://www.wpcbsa.org/camping/durland

Dec. 24-31 No meeting - school closed

Dec. 27-29 Winter Camp @ Alpine

Jan. 5, 2019 GNYC Training Extravaganza https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/trex

Jan. 12 Welding Merit Badge @ Alpine  https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/weldingbadge

Jan. 25-26 Campout

Feb. 16-17 Wilderness Survival Merit Badge @ Alpine https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/WildernessBadge

Feb. 22-23 Campout

Mar. 15-16 Geocaching Merit Badge Campout @ Alpine

https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/geocachingbadge

April 2-7 STEM Spring Break @ Alpine https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/STEMspringbreak

April 12-14, 2019 Big Apple District Camporee @ Camp Alpine

May 17-18 Climbing Merit Badge Campout https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/climbingbadge

June 22 Swimming Merit Badge @ Alpine https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/SwimmingBadge

July 13 Lifesaving Merit Badge at Alpine https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/8/lifesavingbadge

July 7-13  NYLT National Youth Leadership Training @ Alpine (must be First Class)

July 22-August 2, 2019 World Jamboree (must be 14 and First Class) https://wsj2019.us/ or https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/2019WorldJambo or https://www.facebook.com/WSJ2019USA/

July 28-August 3 Summer Camp @ Keowa

Aug. 3 TMR Alumni Day https://www.bsa-gnyc.org/tmrreunion

Aug. 10-17 Puerto Rico Service Trip

 

 

 

  Troop 5
  Harlem, NY